Lago Maggiore International Trail 7. Mai 2017

It’s just a bunch of hours since the fourth edition of Lago Maggiore International Trail has been completed. We all have had two intense days, full of efforts and emotions not only for us but also for all our fantastic athletes who took part to the different races.

We really want to thank all of you, enthusiast about this event year by year.With your compliments and with your suggestions, you encourage us to give the very best!

Thanks to the YOUNG guys that on Saturday afternoon enjoyed running along the path inside the Parco Giona: it was great to see you cut the finish line with a smile on your face!

Thanks to non-competitive athletes; To all the athletes of 21 km and to the Winners LEONI Alan (Team Gotthartd Skimo - Svizzera) e QUATELIVE Angelique (Team Ac Corte – Francia), and finally thanks also to athletes of 50.8 km and to the Winners FORNONI Daniele (Team Tecnica Italia - Italia) e GOETZ Kathrin (Compressport Scott Running - Svizzera).

Thanks to our Sponsors and to the Towns of Maccagno con Pino e Veddasca e di Tronzano Lago Maggiore and to the Comunità Montana Valli del Verbano, for their help.

Special thanks to the Volunteers of Cai Luino, Cai Germignaga,Soccorso Alpino di Varese, Protezione Civile di Tronzano Lago Maggiore, Protezione Civile di Maccagno con Pino e Veddasca, Circolo Acli di Garabiolo, Protezione Civile Carabinieri in congedo, Cooperativa Agrisol, Cooperativa Costa Sorriso, to the wonderfull group referring to "La Cittadella" who took care of the cuisine, and finally to our dear Volunteers of ASD Val Veddasca e Molinera Running for a month-lasting hard work !!

In a single word: THANKS, THANKS EVERYBODY !!

Truly yours, ASD Val Veddasca e Molinera Running Team :)

ABSOLUTE CLASSIFICATIONS

LMIT (Km 50,8 – D+ 2.971m)

Herren:

1 FORNONI Daniele 4:58:15 (TEAM TECNICA ITALIA) - Italia
2 CAVALLO Giuliano 5:10:51 (TEAM SALOMON ISOSTAD) - Italia
3 VILIOTTI Roberto 5:22:14 (MUD AND SNOW ASD) - Italia
3 SBOARINA Gabriele 5:22:14 (DYNAFIT) - Svizzera
5 CALLIER Frédéric 5:24:40 (AC CORTE) - Francia
6 THUMM Andreas 5:25:07 (TSV ALTDORF) - Germania
7 BRAMBILLA Danilo 5:28:33 (CARVICO SKYRUNNING) - Italia
8 TONIOLO Mauro 5:29:27 (VALETUDO SKYRUNNING ITALIA RACER) - Italia
9 CRIADO TOCA Pablo 5:41:03 (GRIVEL TEAM) - Spagna
10 MALVESTITI Andrea 5:41:10 (ASD BERGAMO STARS ATLETICA) – Italia

Damen:

1 GOETZ Kathrin 5:31:42 (COMPRESSPORT SCOTT RUNNING) – Svizzera
2 BERTINO Chiara 6:09:01 (PODISTICA TORINO) – Italia
3 FOLLADOR Cristiana 6:16:42 (TEAM ALDO MORO PALUZZA) – Italia
4 SBRISSA Tina 6:28:20 (TEAM TORNADO) – Italia
5 ZIMMERMANN Denise 6:30:19 (INDIVIDUALE) - Italia

LMIminiT (Km 21 – D+ 1.300m)

Herren:

1 LEONI Alan 2:02:05 (TEAM GOTTHARD SKIMO) – Svizzera
2 DALMASSO Marco 2:06:21 (ASD BOVES RUN) – Italia
3 CERESA Matteo 2:06:26 (BALMELLI SPORT- SALOMON) – Svizzera
4 EL ARBAOUI Brahim 2:06:55 (VEDDASCA MOLINERA RUNNING) – Marocco
5 RIVA Matteo 2:09:19 (INDIVIDUALE) – Italia
6 PIGNOCCHINO Rossano 2:12:53 (ATLETICA MONTEROSA FOGU ARNAD) – Italia
7 MATTEI Alexandre 2:15:59 (AC CORTE) – Francia
8 DAMBROSIO Mario 2:18:02 (100% ANIMA TRAIL) – Italia
9 PEDRINI Ivano 2:18:31 (GOTTHARD SKIMO) – Svizzera
10 FRANCHI Fabrizio 2:21:32 (NSC BELLAGIO SKY TEAM) – Italia

Damen:

1 QUATELIVE Angelique 2:34:26 (AC CORTE) – Francia
2 FORNASA Caterina 2:45:45 (ATLETICA VERBANO) – Italia
3 PRANDI Romina 2:48:49 (ASICS MÖVAT) – Svizzera
4 DALLA COSTA Silvia 2:49:59 (100% ANIMA TRAIL) – Italia
5 BERTOLA Katia 2:54:00 (TEAM VALTELLINA) - Italia


Full List

Fuer informationen kontaktieren Sie uns: veddascamolinera@gmail.com