LMIT 2018 - WE HAVE PUBLISHED YOUR 6622 PHOTOS on our Facebook page, AVAILABLE FOR NON FACEBOOK USERS TOO:

CLICK HERE

The 5th edition of the Lago Maggiore International Trail has just ended a few hours ago.

This year the route has been completely renovated, and many have been the compliments we have received and that we still receive for the beauty of the places and the breathtaking view of the new route. These were intense days, full of effort and a lot of emotion not only for us but also for all our fantastic athletes who participated in the two competitive and non-competitive races. Thanks to all of you who enthusiastically join this event every year!

Our first thanks go therefore to YOU, to the athletes of the non-competitive; to all athletes of the 25 km and to the winners JAVSLOWSKA Justyna (Poland) and SCHINDLER Andreas (Germany), and finally to the athletes of the 50 km and its winners GOETZ Kathrin (Switzerland) and VILIOTTI Roberto (Italy).

Thanks to all the old and new sponsors and the municipalities of Maccagno with Pino and Veddasca, Tronzano Lago Maggiore, Dumenza and Curiglia with Monteviasco, as well as the Mountain Community Valli del Verbano, for their support.

A very special thanks to the groups of volunteers Prot.Civ. Maccagno with P.V., Prot.Civ. Tronzano Lake Maggiore, Prot.Civ. Valdumentina, Prot.Civ. Carabinieri on leave Varese, Pro Loco Maccagno with PV, Pro Loco Dumenza, Circolo Acli Garabiolo, ANC Luino, Polisportiva Dumentina, CAI Luino, CAI Gallarate, Comunità Montana Valli del Verbano and Soccorso Alpino and Speleologico Varese station, and finally to our volunteers of ASD Val Veddasca and Molinera Running for the long work done for entire months!

THANKS TO ALL !

See you at May 5th, 2019 for the 6th edition of LMIT

THE LMIT TEAM

CLASSIFICATION

LMIT (Km 50,6)

Men:

1 VILIOTTI Roberto 5:46:51 (MUD&SNOW) - Italia
2 SALA Moreno 5:56:10 (GSA COMETA) - Italia
3 SBOARINA Gabriele 6:05:17 (TEAM DYNAFIT SVIZZERA) - Svizzera
4 RIGODANZA Francesco 6:11:34 (SUMMANO COBRAS) - Italia
5 PRIADKA Marian 6:14:21 (SLOVAK ULTRA TRAIL) - Slovacchia
6 TUCCI Simone 6:15:28 (ATLETICA VALSESIA) - Italia
7 FORNONI Daniele 6:22:39 (TRAILMARKET) - Italia
8 CAVALLO Giuliano 6:26:15 (TEAM SALOMON ITALIA) - Italia
9 PICINALI Luca 6:28:21 (GS OREZZO) - Italia
10 PINI Alberto 6:28:27 (ATLETICA VERBANO) – Italia

Women:

1 GOETZ Kathrin 6:28:20 (COMPRESSPORT SCOTT RUNNING) – Svizzera
2 STROMBERG Sofie 7:08:34 (MATTEUS SI) – Svezia
3 MONTELLI Daniela 7:26:14 (3.30 RUNNING TEAM) – Italia
4 SIBONA Guendalina 7:40:47 (LIBERO) – Italia
5 BOSCHETTI Lisa 7:45:00 (TEAM GOTTHARD SKIMO ) - Svizzera
6 EGGLESTON Sarah 7:47:28 (LIBERO) – USA
7 BANIACOVA Linda 7:50:30 (SLOVAK ULTRA TRAIL) – Slovacchia
8 KUSNIEROVA Denisa 8:02:08 (SLOVAK ULTRA TRAIL) – Slovacchia
9 COLPO Simona 8:18:45 (LIBERO) – Svizzera
10 NOBILE Alexandra 8:25:45 (LIBERO) - Svizzera

LMIminiT (Km 25,6)

Men:

1 SCHINDLER Andreas 2:20:20 (B´JAKS RUNNING TEAM / SCARPA) – Germania
2 FIOR Gabriele 2:31:39 (LIBERO) – Italia
3 CERESA Matteo 2:37:39 (SALOMON-PERFORMANCE SPORT) – Svizzera
4 ROSSINI Omar 2:39:33 (RUNNING TEAM MONTE CARASSO) – Svizzera
5 VASSALLI Silvio 2:42:28 (LIBERO) – Svizzera
6 LEONI Alan 2:42:54 (TEAM GOTTHARD SKIMO) – Svizzera
7 LOSA Alessandro 2:43:40 (ASD BOGNANCO) – Italia
8 DE FRANCESCHI Luigi 2:46:15 (ITALO GERMAN TRAIL TEAM) – Italia
9 VITALI Paolo 2:46:37 (LIBERO) – Svizzera
10 ZACCHEO Andrea 2:48:18 (VALSESIA SKYRUNNER) – Italia

Women:

1 JASLOWSKA Justyna 3:06:16 (MUKS JEDLICZE) – Polonia
2 WHITE Natalie 3:07:54 (ODLO) – Inghilterra
3 ROSSI Eugenia 3:12:18 (VALETUDO - SERIM) – Italia
4 CORTI Carla 3:15:39 (MONTURA RUNNING) – Italia
5 BESOMI Patrizia 3:25:57 (US CAPRIASCHESE) - Svizzera
6 NANI Romina 3:30:06 (TEAM GOTTHARD SKIMO) – Svizzera
7 OPRANDI Sara 3:30:09 (ASD FO' DI PE ) – Italia
8 LEMMENS KERNA Zuna 3:32:50 (LIBERO) – Slovacchia
9 MASA Barbara 3:34:08 (ASD SPORTIVA LANZADA) – Italia
10 MOTTA Agnese 3:38:48 (GP BOGGERI ARQUATA SCRIVIA) - Italia


Complete List

Cathegory winners LMIT

Cathegory winners LMIminiT

For any other information, please contact us atveddascamolinera@gmail.com

or

call us at +39 327.9303569